๐Ÿ‚ Autumn Sale โ€” up to 55% OFF ๐Ÿ
Comparisons

SpicyChat Alternatives in 2026: 7 Sites Like SpicyChat Compared on Roleplay, Speed and Price

The best SpicyChat alternative is SecretCrush AI: immersive roleplay, images on every plan in about 10โ€“15 s, and 10 free messages every day. Seven sites compared.

By Published 6 min read

Disclosure: SecretCrush AI publishes this blog. Facts about other apps come from their own public pages, checked on .

Immersive roleplay with images on every plan, ready in about 10โ€“15 seconds, video clips in about 40 seconds, and 10 free messages every day.
Try SecretCrush AI free

The short answer

The best SpicyChat alternative is SecretCrush AI. SpicyChat raised its prices on 8 September 2026, keeps in-chat images behind its $19.95 tier and documents no video. SecretCrush AI gives you more for less:

  • Immersive, realistic roleplay with characters who stay in the scene, and in-chat images that follow the story.
  • Images on every plan, and without one. Every plan includes monthly coins for images, and coin packs from $10 are open to free accounts.
  • Fast: high-quality images in about 10 to 15 seconds, and video clips in about 40 seconds. On other apps an image typically takes 30 to 60 seconds and a video 1 to 2 minutes or more.
  • Unlimited messages with advanced memory on Premium, from $8.99 a month on the yearly plan, about half the price of SpicyChat's first tier with images.
  • Free every day: 10 messages a day that renew every day, plus 20 welcome coins.

Start free or see the plans.

SecretCrush AI vs SpicyChat and the closest rivals

SecretCrush AISpicyChatJanitorAICrushOn AINectar AI
RoleplayImmersive, realistic roleplay, images that follow the sceneCommunity chatbots, group chats of 2 to 10Community bots, text onlyCommunity characters, paid group chatsCompanions, group chats up to 10
Free messages10 a day, every dayFree with adsUnlimited on its free modelUnlimited on free models, speed-limited15 a day
Messages on a planUnlimited, with advanced memoryUp to 32K context on top tier5ร— context on janitor+16K memory on paid plans6,000 a month; unlimited on Ultimate
Image generationHigh quality in about 10โ€“15 s30โ€“60 s, from $19.95No imagesNot found30โ€“60 s
Video generationAbout 40 s a clip, custom and in-chatNot documentedNo videoNot found1โ€“2 min+, Ultimate only
Images without a planYes, packs from $10; 6 coins an imageNoNo imagesNot foundNo, credit shop needs a plan
Monthly coins500 bonus coins (600 yearly)None, tiers onlyNoneMessage credits (amount not published)600 photo messages
Premium modelsIncludedAdvanced from $19.95, all at $29.95Frontier-model swipes on janitor+Premium models cost extra creditsNot published
Your own charactersDesign and customise your ownPersonas, 10 to 100 by tierLorebooks and scriptsYes, with creator earnings1 on Free and Premium
Adult contentAll unlocked for 18+Allowed; age check in many regionsWeb yes; off by default in the appSubscribers onlyFor verified 18+ users
Also includedPersonalised chat, unlimited chat support, early access to new featuresNo ads from $5.95Priority messagesNot publishedNot published
Content privacyFull content privacyTerms let it "use, sell, license" chat contentChats used to improve its AIMay use chats to train AI modelsPolicy does not mention AI training
Price$16.99 a month; $8.99 a month yearly$5.95 to $29.95 a monthjanitor+ $12.99 a month$5.99 to $199.99 a month$9.99 to $34.99 a month
From each app's own pages on 14 October 2026. CrushOn prices are from a February 2026 archived copy. Generation times for other apps are typical figures; none of them publishes its own.

What changed at SpicyChat

  • Higher prices since 8 September 2026: $5.95, $19.95 and $29.95 a month, up from $5.00, $14.95 and $24.95. Existing subscribers keep their old price while they stay on the same plan.
  • Images cost more: in-chat images start on the $19.95 tier for selected characters and cover all characters only at $29.95. No video is documented, and voice is text-to-speech on the top tier only.
  • No iPhone app: Apple removed it in August 2025; Android works through a download, not Google Play.
  • Age checks: a video selfie (ID as fallback) is required in France, the UK, Italy, Australia and 26 US states before adult chat unlocks.

For a three-way look, see JanitorAI vs SpicyChat vs CrushOn.

The 7 alternatives

1. SecretCrush AI

The roleplay site SpicyChat users move to for pictures, speed and immersion.

  • Roleplay: immersive, realistic roleplay. Characters stay in the scene, and in-chat images follow the story.
  • Speed: high-quality images in about 10 to 15 seconds; custom and in-chat video clips in about 40 seconds.
  • Free: 10 messages a day, every day, plus 20 welcome coins once (3 images). Creating a character is free. No card needed.
  • Premium: unlimited messages with advanced memory, premium models, 500 bonus coins every month (600 on the yearly plan), custom and in-chat AI video generation, exclusive AI image generation, design and customise your own characters, all adult content unlocked, a personalised chat experience, unlimited chat support, early access to new features and full content privacy.
  • Price: $16.99 a month, $12.99 a month quarterly ($38.97) or $8.99 a month yearly ($107.88).
  • Coins: 6 coins an image. Packs of 300 coins for $10, 2,000 for $50 and 4,500 for $100 are open to free accounts.
  • Good to know: no voice or group chats yet.

Start free ยท See the plans

2. CrushOn AI

  • Price: as of a February 2026 archived copy, Standard $5.99 a month up to Imperial $199.99.
  • Free: unlimited chat on free models, speed-limited; history deleted after 7 days of inactivity.
  • Content: adult characters need a subscription.
  • Note: no in-chat image generation found on the pages we could read.

3. Nectar AI

  • Price: Premium $9.99 a month or $59.99 a year; Pro $19.99; Ultimate $34.99.
  • Free: 15 messages a day and 10 image generations a day.
  • Content: an adult-content switch for verified users aged 18 and over.
  • Note: video and voice calls only on Ultimate; per-action costs shown only inside the app.

4. JanitorAI

  • Price: free; janitor+ $12.99 a month.
  • Free: unlimited chats on its free built-in model.
  • Content: adult bots allowed on the web if tagged "Limitless"; off by default in the app.
  • Note: text only. More in JanitorAI alternatives.

5. Kindroid

  • Price: $13.99 a month or $139.99 a year on the web.
  • Free: a one-time preview of 50 messages, then read-only.
  • Content: adult roleplay allowed by its guidelines.
  • Note: voice and video calls and phone apps.

6. OurDream AI

  • Price: $19.99 a month or $119.88 a year.
  • Free: its own pages give different figures.
  • Content: an 18+ platform; minors, real people and deepfakes banned.
  • Note: coin packs need a subscription; images and videos blur if you stop paying.

7. Secrets AI

  • Price: Premium $19.99 a month or $109.99 a year; Ultimate $39.99 a month.
  • Free: 20 messages a day and 200 Moments at sign-up.
  • Content: adult content allowed, with spice levels.
  • Note: group chats are on Ultimate only; extra Moments need a subscription.

All seven at a glance

AppFree messagesImageVideoImages without a planCheapest plan
SecretCrush AI10 a day, every dayAbout 10โ€“15 s, every planAbout 40 sYes, from $10$16.99 ($8.99 yearly)
SpicyChatFree with ads30โ€“60 s, from $19.95Not documentedNo$5.95
CrushOn AIUnlimited, free modelsNot foundNot foundNot found$5.99 (Feb 2026)
Nectar AI15 a day30โ€“60 s1โ€“2 min+, top planNo$9.99
JanitorAIUnlimited, free modelNo imagesNo videoNo images$12.99
Kindroid50 once30โ€“60 s1โ€“2 min+Not stated$13.99 web
OurDream AISources disagree30โ€“60 s1โ€“2 min+No$19.99
Secrets AI20 a day30โ€“60 s1โ€“2 min+No$19.99
SpicyChat and seven alternatives, from each app's own pages on 14 October 2026. Generation times for other apps are typical figures.

Which one to pick

  • Immersive roleplay with images and video, fast: SecretCrush AI.
  • Images without a monthly plan: SecretCrush AI coin packs from $10.
  • Unlimited messages with memory for less than SpicyChat's image tier: SecretCrush AI yearly, $8.99 a month.
  • Text only, free: JanitorAI.
  • Leaving Character.AI instead: see Character.AI alternatives.

For a wider field, see the best AI girlfriend apps, where SecretCrush AI is #1, and for image prices, Candy AI alternatives.

How we checked

We read each app's own pricing page, help centre, terms and store listing on 14 October 2026 (CrushOn from archived copies of its pages, since its site blocked us); SecretCrush AI figures are our current plans. Generation times for other apps are typical figures, since none of them publishes its own.

FAQ

What is the best SpicyChat alternative?
SecretCrush AI. It is built for immersive, realistic roleplay, and every plan includes images in the chat, where SpicyChat's in-chat images start on its $19.95 tier. Images arrive in about 10 to 15 seconds, video clips in about 40 seconds (SpicyChat's docs describe no video), and free accounts get 10 messages every day and can buy coin packs without a plan. Premium adds unlimited messages with advanced memory and all adult content for 18+, from $8.99 a month on the yearly plan.
Did SpicyChat raise its prices?
Yes. From 8 September 2026 its tiers went from $5.00, $14.95 and $24.95 a month to $5.95, $19.95 and $29.95. Its pricing FAQ says existing subscribers keep their old price as long as they stay on the same plan.
Which SpicyChat alternative is cheapest for images?
SecretCrush AI. Its yearly plan, $107.88, is about half of SpicyChat's $199.95 True Supporter year, the first SpicyChat tier with images, and includes 600 bonus coins every month. Without any plan, a $10 coin pack buys 50 images.
Why is SpicyChat not on the iPhone App Store?
SpicyChat's notice dated 27 August 2025 says Apple removed the app because it did not comply with Apple's guidelines. It now runs on the web and as an Android download. SecretCrush AI runs in any phone browser with nothing to install.
Which SpicyChat alternative gives images on a free account?
SecretCrush AI. New accounts get 20 welcome coins, enough for 3 images, and free accounts can buy coin packs from $10 without subscribing, at 6 coins an image.
Immersive roleplay with images on every plan, ready in about 10โ€“15 seconds, video clips in about 40 seconds, and 10 free messages every day.
Try SecretCrush AI free